题:

您可以帮助我确定膨胀心肌病(DCM)的概率吗?

我非常感兴趣,并将重视您对我的情况的看法,我在下面详述。我是34岁的女性,1.75米(大约5'9“),目前为76公斤(167磅)。我有两个孩子,5岁和3.大约10年前,我被调查过过早的心室收缩。当时确定(在超声波,24小时监测和应力测试后)这些都是健康心脏和良性的症状,主要来自右心室......从那时起,我开始锻炼更多并失去了大量的重量(我最低的143磅)。在我的孩子出生之前,我每周锻炼5次......以相当高的强度......由于我仍然活跃的孩子,只有......频率现在不如......去年1月2012年1月我有一个广泛的健康检查,部分检查是健身。测试表明我的健身水平很高......我的心脏比我的年龄和性别在压力下的预期比预期更好......大约两个月前,PVCs再次爆发,这次与活动和运动有关...... My resting pulse is low, between 40-50 bpm …. Since recently reducing caffeine and starting with extra magnesium the symptoms have dramatically reduced …. I was referred to a cardiologist and the following tests were done: – an ultrasound, which showed my heart was structurally ok- 24 hr monitor, which showed 231 multifocal PVCs and 200 sinus arrhythmia, total heartbeats ~79,900. During sleep my HBPM was 35 at its lowest – an exercise test, which showed the PVCs particularly well. … MRI showed mild to moderate dilation to both ventricles … The cardiologist explained that in his opinion the dilation was likely due to my size (I am tall) and my activity level. He considered it unlikely it was dilated cardiomyopathy. However, … I am to have a repeat MRI in a year’s time. No other action to be taken … I am trying to understand what the probability of early DCM is in my situation. Has my activity level been and is it still enough to cause mild dilation? Your advice would be much appreciated.

由M来自英国的M来自10/13/2013提交

回答:
经过Mohammad Saeed,MD

在您的情况下的问题是数据不和谐并防止我们进行简单的诊断。一方面,您有优异的运动能力,非常活跃。另一方面,您有多焦点PVC和略微放大的心脏。这可以被解释为早期的心肌病或只是高耐久性运动的结果。最佳选择是减少或消除您的咖啡因摄入量,并在您的运动中彻底减少,并在6个月内重新检查MRI至1年。如果心脏扩大和pvcs变得更好,那么它是良性的;否则,早期形式的心肌病。

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
推特
探望我们
跟着我
鸣叫
linkedin.
分享